Become a Member

MEMBER AWARDS AND ACCOLADES 2015

The Section is proud of our members' Section and National contributions both to the profession and the patients we serve. We extend our heartfelt appreciation and admiration for the 2014 Neurology Section Award and national American Physical Therapy Award recipients.

2015 Neurology Section Award Recipients

The Neurology Section celebrates excellence in research, scholarship, clinical practice and service activities by honoring our members for their achievements and successes over the past years at the annual Neurology Section Business Meeting held at the Combined Sections Meeting, held in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Service to the Section

Clinical Excellence in Education

Excellence in Neurologic Education

Excellence in Research

Golden Synapse

Barnes-Leahy PODS I Scholarship 

Barnes-Leahy PODS II Scholarship

Professional Student Research Award

  • Evan Sandler, SPT, University of Miami for “A Dose-response Analysis of Change in Walking Speed and Distance Associated with Different Forms of Locomotor Training in Persons with Motor-incomplete SCI”

Post-Professional Student Research Award 

Section Members who received PODS funding from the Foundation for Physical Therapy

  • Kristan Leech, PT, DPT, Northwestern University (PODS II was funded by the Neurology Section)
  • Eric Anson, PT, MPT, University of Maryland (PODS II)
  • Jessica Cassidy, PT, DPT, University of Minnesota (PODS II)
  • Beth Cloud, PT, DPT, Mayo Graduate School (PODS II)

Pittsburgh-Marquette Challenge Award 

Viva J. Erickson Award 

 

APTA 201​5 Award Recipients

Catherine Worthingham Fellow Award

David A. Brown, PT, PhD, FAPTA
Kirsten K. Ness, PT, MPH, PhD, FAPTA
Lisa K. Saladin, PT, PhD, FAPTA
Marcia B. Smith, PT, DPT, PhD, FAPTA

Lucy Blair Service Award

Scott Euype, PT, DPT, MHS, OCS

Eugene Michels New Investigator Award

Randy Dale Trumbower, PT, PhD

Chattanooga Research Award

Patrick Hennessy, PT, MPT, NCS
Carey Lane Holleran, PT, MPT, DHS, NCS
T. George Hornby, PT, PhD
Abigail Leddy, PT, DPT, NCS, MSCI
Don Straube, PT, PhD, NCS
Jack Walker Award
Janet O. Helminski, PT, PhD

Minority Faculty Development Scholarship Award 

Rupal M. Patel, PT, MS

Minority Scholarship Award, Physical Therapist Education Program

April Pasco Fajardo, SPT 

Mary McMillan Scholarship Award

Amber Rhea Ferrand, SPT